Choose Language

 

Processing of personal data

Your integrity is important to Solid Försäkringsaktiebolag (Solid Insurance). We want you to feel safe in how we process your personal data. We collect your personal data to be able to offer you the insurance policy you require and to comply with regulations associated with insurance issuance. We will also use your personal data to improve our product offering and to provide you with customized offerings.

On May 25th 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (2016/679), was enacted. The regulation applies in all EU member states and is intended to safe guard individual rights and freedom of all individuals with regard to the use of their personal data.

The GDPR grants the individual the right to control how companies etc. may use personal data. The regulation also guarantees that an individual can request access to all personal data a company holds, the right to rectification of data and in some cases limit the use of personal data by companies. In Sweden the GDPR is also supplemented by a Swedish act called the Data Protection Act (SFS 2018:218).

Companies processing personal data need to have an organization in place to ensure correct and proper use of personal data. Solid Insurance has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) tasked with ensuring that the GDPR is adhered to.

If you would like to know more about our processing of personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@solidab.se.

You can also at any time contact us if you wish to stop receiving direct marketing from Solid Insurance by contacting our customer service at + 46 (0) 771-113 113 or send an email to info@solidab.se.

Read more about GDPR at the Swedish Data Protection Authority’s website.

You can read our full data protection policy in Swedish, Danish, Finnish and Norwegian at the following links:

Sverige: Personuppgiftsbehandling

Norge: Behandling av personopplysninger

Danmark: Behandling af personoplysninger

Finland: Henkilötietojen käsittely – Personuppgiftsbehandling

Other countries: Solid Insurance’s processing of personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Regulation